Blog Empty Image

Ubrelvy (Ubrogepant) is indicated for the treatment of:

a. Hypertension
b. Migraine
c. Diabetes mellitus
d. Parkinsonism
e. Generalized anxiety




Ubrelvy (Ubrogepant) is indicated for the treatment of:

a. Hypertension
b. Migraine
c. Diabetes mellitus
d. Parkinsonism
e. Generalized anxiety

Answer: (b) Ubrelvy (Ubrogepant) is indicated for the acute treatment of migraine with or without aura in adults. It is the first and only orally-administered calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) receptor antagonist (gepant) for the treatment of migraine attacks once they start.

Ubrelvy (Ubrogepant) provided lasting relief up to 24 hours as well. It works in a new way by blocking CGRP, a protein that is released during a migraine attack, from binding to its receptors. It works without constricting blood vessels, which some older treatments are known to do. It is non-narcotic, not scheduled, and does not have addiction potential. It has been approved with two dose strengths, 50 mg and 100 mg.

The recommended dose is 50 to 100 mg by mouth for acute migraine. If needed, a patient may take second dose at least 2 hr after initial dose. Do not exceed 200 mg within 24 hours.

Safety of treating greater than 8 migraines/30-day period is not established.

Nausea, somnolence and dry mouth are currently reported side effects of the drug.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Lynparza (Olaparib) is indicated for treatment(s) of:

I. Ovarian Cancer
II. Metastatic Breast Cancer
III. Pancreatic cancer

a. I only
b. III only
c. I and II only
d. II and III only
e. All



Lynparza (Olaparib) is indicated for treatment(s) of:

I. Ovarian Cancer
II. Metastatic Breast Cancer
III. Pancreatic cancer

a. I only
b. III only
c. I and II only
d. II and III only
e. All

Answer: (e). All. Lynparza (Olaparib) is an inhibitor of the mammalian polyadenosine 5'-diphosphoribose polymerase (PARP) enzyme. Lynparza (Olaparib) tablets for oral administration contain 100 mg or 150 mg of Olaparib.

It is indicated for treatments of:
1. First-Line Maintenance Treatment Of BRCA-Mutated Advanced Ovarian Cancer
2. Maintenance Treatment Of Recurrent Ovarian Cancer
3. Advanced gBRCA-Mutated Ovarian Cancer After 3 Or More Lines Of Chemotherapy
4. Germline BRCA-Mutated HER2-Negative Metastatic Breast Cancer
5. Maintenance Treatment Of gBRCA-Mutated Pancreatic cancer

The recommended dose of Lynparza (Olaparib) is 300 mg (two 150 mg tablets) taken orally twice daily, with or without food, for a total daily dose of 600 mg.

Myelodysplastic Syndrome, Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Pneumonitis, fatigue, nausea, vomiting and fatal toxicity are reported side effects of drug.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about Xeljanz?

a. It is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor.
b. It is indicated for the treatment of ulcerative colitis.
c. The active ingredient found in Xeljanz is Tofacitinib.
d. It should always prescribe with Cyclosporine to increase its efficiency.
e. If a serious infection develops, interrupt Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR until the infection is controlled.


Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about Xeljanz?

a. It is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor.
b. It is indicated for the treatment of ulcerative colitis.
c. The active ingredient found in Xeljanz is Tofacitinib.
d. It should always prescribe with Cyclosporine to increase its efficiency.
e. If a serious infection develops, interrupt Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR until the infection is controlled.

Answer: (d) Use of Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR in combination with biologic DMARDs or with potent immunosuppressants such as azathioprine and cyclosporine is not recommended.

The active ingredient found in Xeljanz is Tofacitinib. It is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor. It is indicated for treatments of:
1. Rheumatoid Arthritis
2. Psoriatic Arthritis
3. Ulcerative Colitis

The recommended dose is 5 mg twice daily or 11 mg once daily. It can be taken with or without food. It is available in tablet and extended release tablet forms.

Do not initiate Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR in patients with an absolute lymphocyte count less than 500 cells/mm3, an absolute neutrophil count (ANC) less than 1000 cells/mm3 or who have hemoglobin levels less than 9 g/dL.

Patients treated with Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR are at increased risk for developing serious infections that may lead to hospitalization or death. Most patients who developed these infections were taking concomitant immunosuppressants such as methotrexate or corticosteroids. If a serious infection develops, interrupt Xeljanz/Xeljanz XR until the infection is controlled.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is indicated for the treatment of insomnia. The probable mechanism of action of Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is:

a. benzodiazepine receptor agonist
b. benzodiazepine receptor antagonist
c. Melatonin receptor agonist
d. Orexin receptor antagonist
e. Histamine H2 receptor antagonist


Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is indicated for the treatment of insomnia. The probable mechanism of action of Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is:

a. benzodiazepine receptor agonist
b. benzodiazepine receptor antagonist
c. Melatonin receptor agonist
d. Orexin receptor antagonist
e. Histamine H2 receptor antagonist

Answer: (d) The active ingredient found in Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is Lemborexant. Each film coated tablet contains 5 mg or 10 mg of Lemborexant.

Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with insomnia, characterized by difficulties with sleep onset and/or sleep maintenance.

The recommended dosage of Dayvigo (Lemborexant) is 5 mg taken no more than once per night, immediately before going to bed, with at least 7 hours remaining before the planned time of awakening.

The dose may be increased to the maximum recommended dose of 10 mg based on clinical response and tolerability. Time to sleep onset may be delayed if taken with or soon after a meal.

The mechanism of action of Dayvigo (Lemborexant) in the treatment of insomnia is presumed to be through antagonism of orexin receptors. The orexin neuropeptide signaling system plays a role in wakefulness.

Blocking the binding of wake-promoting neuropeptides orexin A and orexin B to receptors OX1R and OX2R is thought to suppress wake drive. Dayvigo (Lemborexant) binds to orexin receptors OX1R and OX2R and acts as a competitive antagonist.

Somnolence, headache, fatigue and abnormal dreams are reported side effects of drug.


Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

The FDA has recently approved Valtoco (Diazepam). How is it administered to a patient?

a. Subcutaneously
b. Intramuscularly
c. Orally
d. Rectally
e. Intranasally


The FDA has recently approved Valtoco (Diazepam). How is it administered to a patient?

a. Subcutaneously
b. Intramuscularly
c. Orally
d. Rectally
e. Intranasally

Answer: (e). Valtoco (diazepam nasal spray) is indicated for the acute treatment of intermittent, stereotypic episodes of frequent seizure activity (ie, seizure clusters, acute repetitive seizures) that are distinct from a patient's usual seizure pattern in patients with epilepsy 6 years of age and older.

Valtoco is a proprietary formulation of diazepam incorporating the Science of Intravail. Intravail transmucosal absorption enhancement technology enables the non-invasive delivery of a broad range of protein, peptide and small molecule drugs.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

In which way is Tolsura (Itraconazole) different from Sporanox (Itraconazole)?

a. Different dosing frequency
b. Less side effects
c. Different indication
d. Different dosage form
e. No difference


In which way is Tolsura (Itraconazole) different from Sporanox (Itraconazole)?

a. Different dosing frequency
b. Less side effects
c. Different indication
d. Different dosage form
e. No difference

Answer: (c) different indication.

Tolsura (itraconazole capsules) and Sporanox (itraconazole) are azole antifungals used to treat different types of infections. Tolsura is used to treat blastomycosis, pulmonary and extrapulmonary; histoplasmosis, including chronic cavitary pulmonary disease and disseminated, non-meningeal histoplasmosis; and aspergillosis, pulmonary and extrapulmonary, in patients who are intolerant of or who are refractory to amphotericin B therapy.

Sporanox is used to treat fungal infections of the lungs, mouth or throat, toenails, or fingernails.

The dose of Tolsura to treat blastomycosis and histoplasmosis is 130 mg to 260 mg daily. The dose of Tolsura to treat aspergillosis is 130 mg to 260 mg daily.

Dosage of Sporanox depends upon the condition for which it is being used to treat.

Side effects of Tolsura and Sporanox that are similar include nausea, vomiting, skin rash, headache, diarrhea, itching, and dizziness.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Ozempic (Semaglutide) is a glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist indicated as:

I. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
II. to reduce the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established cardiovascular disease.
III. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 1 diabetes mellitus.

a. I only
b. III only
c. I and II only
d. II and III only
e. All


Ozempic (Semaglutide) is a glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist indicated as:

I. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
II. to reduce the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established cardiovascular disease.
III. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 1 diabetes mellitus.

a. I only
b. III only
c. I and II only
d. II and III only
e. All

Answer: (c) I and II only. Ozempic (Semaglutide) is a glucagon-like peptide 1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist indicated as:

1. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
2. to reduce the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established cardiovascular disease.

It is available as 0.5 or 1 mg subcutaneous injection. It is not indicated for use in type 1 diabetes mellitus or treatment of diabetic ketoacidosis.

The recommended starting dose is 0.25 mg once weekly. After 4 weeks, increase the dose to 0.5 mg once weekly. If after at least 4 weeks additional glycemic control is needed, increase to 1 mg once weekly. It can be administered once weekly at any time of day, with or without meals.

The oral dosage form of this drug is available under the brand name of Rybelsus. It is available in 7 mg or 14 mg tablets. The tablet dosage form is indicated as:

1. an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

The most common adverse reactions, reported in greater than 5% of patients treated with Ozempic (Semaglutide) are: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain and constipation.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.



Blog Empty Image

Avoid initiation or interrupt __________if absolute lymphocyte count is less than 500 cells/mm3, absolute neutrophil count is less than 1000 cells/mm3, or hemoglobin level is less than 8 g/dL.

a. Rheumatrex
b. Prograf
c. Rinvoq
d. Xcopri
e. Carboplatin


Avoid initiation or interrupt __________if absolute lymphocyte count is less than 500 cells/mm3, absolute neutrophil count is less than 1000 cells/mm3, or hemoglobin level is less than 8 g/dL.

a. Rheumatrex
b. Prograf
c. Rinvoq
d. Xcopri
e. Carboplatin

Answer: (c) Rinvoq (Upadacitinib) is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor indicated for the treatment of adults with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis who have had an inadequate response or intolerance to methotrexate.

Use of Rinvoq (Upadacitinib) in combination with other JAK inhibitors, biologic DMARDs, or with potent immunosuppressants such as azathioprine and cyclosporine is not recommended.

Rinvoq (Upadacitinib) may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate. The recommended dose of Rinvoq (Upadacitinib) is 15 mg once daily. It is available as extended release tablet form.

It should be used with caution in patients receiving chronic treatment with strong CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g., ketoconazole). Coadministration of Rinvoq (Upadacitinib) with strong CYP3A4 inducers (e.g. rifampin) is not recommended.

Serious infections leading to hospitalization or death, including tuberculosis and bacterial, invasive fungal, viral, and other opportunistic infections, have occurred in patients receiving Rinvoq (Upadacitinib).

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Which of the following information is/are TRUE about Epidiolex? [Select All That Apply]

a. It is a prescription medicine that is used to treat seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome in patients 2 years of age and older.
b. An active ingredient found in Epidiolex is Cannabidiol.
c. It is the first and Only FDA-Approved Prescription CBD.
d. The recommended starting dosage is 20 mg/kg taken twice daily.
e. It can cause transaminase elevations.


Which of the following information is/are TRUE about Epidiolex? [Select All That Apply]

a. It is a prescription medicine that is used to treat seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome in patients 2 years of age and older.
b. An active ingredient found in Epidiolex is Cannabidiol.
c. It is the first and Only FDA-Approved Prescription CBD.
d. The recommended starting dosage is 20 mg/kg taken twice daily.
e. It can cause transaminase elevations.

Answer: (a, b, c and e).

Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) is a prescription medicine that is used to treat seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome or Dravet syndrome in patients 2 years of age and older.

It is not known if Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) is safe and effective in children under 2 years of age. The active ingredient found in Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) is Cannabidiol.

It is the first and Only FDA-Approved Prescription Cannabidiol (CBD). It is classified as a schedule V controlled drug.

The recommended starting dosage is 2.5 mg/kg (Not 20 mg/kg) taken twice daily (5 mg/kg/day). After one week, the dosage can be increased to a maintenance dosage of 5 mg/kg twice daily (10 mg/kg/day).

Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) can cause transaminase elevations. Concomitant use of valproate and higher doses of Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) increase the risk of transaminase elevations. The therapy should be monitored by regularly checking serum transaminases (ALT and AST) and total bilirubin levels.

The most common side effects of Epidiolex (Cannabidiol) include sleepiness, decreased appetite, diarrhea, increase in liver enzymes, feeling very tired and weak, rash, sleep problems, and infections.


Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.


Blog Empty Image

Conjupri is the pharmacologically active enantiomer of:

a. Cyclosporine
b. Amlodipine
c. Pregabalin
d. Carbamazepine
e. Cisplatin




Conjupri is the pharmacologically active enantiomer of:

a. Cyclosporine
b. Amlodipine
c. Pregabalin
d. Carbamazepine
e. Cisplatin

Answer: (b) The active ingredient found in Conjupri is Levoamlodipine. It is the pharmacologically active enantiomer in Amlodipine (a racemic mixture of (R)- and (S)-Amlodipine), for the treatment of hypertension. Amlodipine is a third-generation calcium channel blocker first developed and marketed by Pfizer as Norvasc (Amlodipine besylate) tablets in 2.5 mg, 5.0 mg, and 10.0 mg in 1992. The approved Conjupri (Levoamlodipine maleate) tablets come in 1.25 mg, 2.5 mg and 5.0 mg.

Try our Naplex QBank. www.pharmacyexam.com **Please note: This type of question will not show up in an MPJE. We are just posting to MPJE group for knowledge.




Free USA Shipping! No Minimum Order.
Free International Shipping! Over $200 or More.