Buy 5 or More Products! Save 25% On Total.
[…] prescrip-changes.pdf ].
 
For All schedules (Schedule II – Schedule VI) the following prescription information may NEVER be changed or added (a new prescription would require).
 
a. Patient’s name
b. Drug product (except for permitted generic substitution)
c. Prescriber’s name
d. Prescriber’s signature
e. Issue date/earliest date to be filled***
 
***Earliest date to be filled
 
In the rule response to public comments, DEA affirmed that no oral modifications may be made to the earliest date that a schedule II prescription may be filled.
 
Regarding the rule, Federal regulations 21 CFR 1306.14(e) states:
 
"When a prescription that has been prepared in accordance with section 1306.12 contains instructions from the prescribing practitioner indicating that the prescription shall not be filled until a certain date, no pharmacist may fill the schedule II prescription before that date."
 
Schedule II prescription information that a pharmacist MAY change or add after consultation with prescriber or prescriber’s agent
                                                                
1. Prescriber’s address